2022 Fine Arts State Competition Results – South Dakota Public Broadcasting | Candle Made Easy

The 2022 State Fine Arts Competition was held in Rapid City on March 17-19 this year.

handicrafts

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Brooke Seeley
  • SECOND, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is Silas Olson
  • CHAMPION from O’Gorman High School is Harris Barnes
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Grace Norling
  • Runner-up from Aberdeen Roncalli High School is Gianna Mitzel
  • CHAMPION from Tri-Valley High School is Makayla O’Neill
  • Grade B runner-up from Mount Vernon High School is Gracie Fillaus
  • Northwestern High School’s CHAMPION is Savannah Keifer

Digital media/graphic design

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Washington High School, is Kaden Knutson
  • Runner-up from O’Gorman High School is Amy Longo
  • CHAMPION from Sturgis Brown High School is Hope Burkhalter
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Marshall Lyle
  • SECOND, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Halle Kuck
  • CHAMPION from Chamberlain High School is Toree Mosel
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mount Vernon High School, is Myles Nicholson
  • SECOND, from Burke High School, is Triston Massa
  • CHAMPION from Northwestern High School is Annie Dvorak

drawing

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is JaLeigha Kambeitz
  • Runner-up from Brookings High School is Grace Clark
  • CHAMPION from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School is Daleth Vazquez
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Custer High School, is Isabelle Martinez
  • SECONDS from Aberdeen Roncalli High School is Olivia Ulmer
  • Parker High School’s CHAMPION is Olivia Anderson
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Burke High School, is Elena Koenig
  • Runner-up from Alcester-Hudson High School is Kate Teunissen
  • CHAMPION from Wessington Springs High School is Brock Krueger

drawing (colored)

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sturgis Brown High School, is Brooklyn delaPena
  • SECOND, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is JaLeigha Kambeitz
  • CHAMPION from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School is Alexis Maskovich-DeBoer
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Tri-Valley High School, is Aerin Geary
  • Runner-up from Parker High School is Rachel Becker
  • CHAMPION from Chamberlain High School is Keanu Herman
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Burke High School, is Dani Carlson
  • SECOND, from Northwestern High School, is Gregory Nelson
  • CHAMPION from Wessington Springs High School is Sarah Poncelow

functional ceramics

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, is Maizey Waldner
  • SECOND, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Angel Anderson
  • CHAMPION from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School is Dylan Ligtenberg
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Custer High School, is Serenity Meyer
  • SECOND, from Parker High School, is Josie Leberman
  • CHAMPION from Beresford High School is Kelsie Knutson
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Hannah Ziegler
  • SECOND, from Northwestern High School, is Ali Wilkins-Walters
  • CHAMPION from Mount Vernon High School is Jayden Jones

mixed media

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Isy Hastings
  • Runner-up from O’Gorman High School is Ava Hillberg
  • CHAMPION from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School is Alexandra Brenner
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Chamberlain High School, is Aurora Wright
  • SECONDS, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Rose Gutenkauf
  • CHAMPION from Parker High School is Anthony Anderson
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Bailey Dean
  • Runner-up from Northwestern High School is Natasha Kaderabek
  • Mount Vernon High School’s CHAMPION is Kaleb Hawk

Painting (oil and acrylic)

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from O’Gorman High School, is Amy Longo
  • SECOND, from Brookings High School, is Kennedy Gibson
  • CHAMPION from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School is Isy Hastings
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Parker High School, is Lanie Kaas
  • Runner-up, from Custer High School, is Isabelle Martinez
  • CHAMPION from Beresford High School is Addy Wills
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from White River High School, is Goldiawna Haukaas
  • SECOND, from Northwestern High School, is Kaylei Bauman
  • CHAMPION from Wessington Springs High School is Faith Easter

painting (watercolor)

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brandon Valley High School, is Emma Nelson
  • SECOND, from Pierre TF Riggs High School, is LizBeth Crosby
  • CHAMPION from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School is Ella Ratliff
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Tri-Valley High School, is Carly Rickenbaugh
  • SECOND, from Beresford High School, is Addy Wills
  • CHAMPION from Chamberlain High School is Toree Mosel
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Wessington Springs High School, is Haeleigh Mulder
  • SECOND, from Mount Vernon High School, is Damani Casillas
  • CHAMPION from Northwestern High School is Natasha Kaderabek

photography

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Washington High School, is Kierra Baumberger
  • SECOND, from O’Gorman High School, is Ryleigh Tupper
  • CHAMPION, from Pierre TF Riggs High School, is Vick Becker
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Hamlin High School, is Jake Bailly
  • SECOND, from Tri-Valley High School, is Angel Sees
  • Parker High School’s CHAMPION is Bogdan Maruskevych
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mount Vernon High School, is Emily Maltsberger
  • SECOND, from Burke High School, is Udi Enoch
  • CHAMPION from Northwestern High School is Natasha Kaderabek

print production

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Jocelyn Zerr
  • Runner-up from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School is Ella Ratliff
  • CHAMPION from Brandon Valley High School is Elsa Davis
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Vermillion High School, is Rylie Hoerner
  • Runner-up from Tri-Valley High School is Mandy Flannery
  • CHAMPION from Aberdeen Roncalli High School is Lillian Jensen
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from White River High School, is Andrew Hoffman
  • SECOND, from Northwestern High School, is Brooklinn Halvorson
  • CHAMPION from Mount Vernon High School is Damani Casillas

Three-dimensional (3D)

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Yankton High School, is Arturo Alonso Tenorio
  • SECOND, from Pierre TF Riggs High School, is Vick Becker
  • CHAMPION from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School is Lily Westcott
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Keely Merrigan
  • Runner-up from Tea Area High School is Olivia Kint
  • The CHAMPION from Aberdeen Roncalli High School is Rose Gutenkauf
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mount Vernon High School, is Bella Gortmaker
  • SECOND, from Wessington Springs High School, is Wynand Bothma
  • CHAMPION, from White River High School, is Renegade Wooden Knife

Traditional cultural art

  • Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Hannah Bernie
  • Runner-up from Brookings High School is Tiana Ferrell
  • Yankton High School’s CHAMPION is Arturo Alonso Tenorio
  • Class A 3RD PLACE, from Hamlin High School, is Grace Drew
  • SECOND, from Beresford High School, is Derek Maas
  • Parker High School’s CHAMPION is Stella Postma
  • Class B 3RD PLACE, from Northwestern High School, is Annie Dvorak
  • SECOND, from Wessington Springs High School, is Haeleigh Mulder
  • CHAMPION from Mount Vernon High School is Cole Sandland

Director’s Choice Award: The winner of this award was selected by the SDHSAA Executive Director as their favorite piece in the gallery. This year’s winner is Kennedy Gibson of Brookings High School

Best in Show Award

The Best in Show award is given to an entry in each class, regardless of category, with the highest rating from the State Gallery judges.

  • This year’s Class AA BEST IN SHOW with 207 out of 210 in the Print Making category is Elsa Davis of Brandon Valley High School.
  • This year’s Class A BEST IN SHOW with 200 out of 210 in the Mixed Media category is Anthony Anderson of Parker High School.
  • This year’s Class B BEST IN SHOW with 207 out of 210 in the Traditional Culture Art category is Cole Sandland of Mount Vernon High School.

Overall Team Winner Award

The Overall Team Champion Award is presented to a school in each class that earns the most sweepstakes points across all State Gallery categories.

  • This year’s Class B runner-up is Mt. Vernon High School and their coach, Dana Schuldt
  • This year’s Class B CHAMPION is Northwestern High School and their coach Jennifer Schell.
  • This year’s Class A RUNEER-UP is Aberdeen Roncalli High School and their coach Amy Heinz.
  • This year’s Class A CHAMPION is Parker High School and their coach Dave Fuller.
  • This year’s Class AA RUNEER-UP is Sioux Falls Jefferson High School and their coach, Brit Carmany
  • This year’s Class AA CHAMPION is Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School and their coaches Lisa Dresch and Erin Nguyen.

Leave a Comment